Blue Crab Moving Services
Back to The Crab Shack
Planning6 min readBy Igor StevanovicApril 28, 2026

Choose a Storage Size (Don't Trust the Brochure)

Real homes need real math. Here's how to actually size a public storage unit.

Storage companies all print the same chart: "5×10 fits a studio. 10×10 fits a one-bedroom. 10×15 fits a two-bedroom." The chart is approximate at best, and it's the number one reason people end up paying to upgrade mid-move or leaving things behind because their unit is too small.

Real homes have more stuff than a furniture-only brochure drawing. Real storage also has a door that doesn't open fully, and real boxes don't stack like Tetris pieces. Here's how to actually size a unit.

Don't Trust the Brochure

Storage facility charts are based on idealized inventories. They assume everything is a neat cube, that you pack perfectly, and that you don't care about reaching the stuff in the back. You will care about the stuff in the back.

The right way to size a unit is to start with how much you're actually storing, not how many bedrooms you have.

Step 1: Get a Real Inventory Number

Call a moving company and ask for an estimate. A decent estimate gives you total weight (in pounds) or total volume (in cubic feet). This is the number you want. If they give you only a dollar figure, ask for the weight or volume breakdown too.

Quick conversion: household goods are roughly 7 pounds per cubic foot, so 7,000 lbs ≈ 1,000 cu ft.

Step 2: Match to a Size

Storage units are almost always 8 ft tall and max out at 10×30. Here's what actually fits, assuming you stack it carefully and use about 80% of the cube (the rest is door clearance and gaps).

Unit SizeFloorUsable cu ftWeight Fit
5 × 525 sq ft~160up to ~1,120 lbs
5 × 1050 sq ft~320up to ~2,240 lbs
10 × 10100 sq ft~640up to ~4,480 lbs
10 × 15150 sq ft~960up to ~6,720 lbs
10 × 20200 sq ft~1,280up to ~8,960 lbs
10 × 30300 sq ft~1,920up to ~13,440 lbs

Numbers assume careful stacking to ~80% of cube volume, no walking aisle, 8-ft ceiling.

Step 3: Do You Need to Get In?

The table above is for fully stackedunits. Stuff at the back is buried. You'd have to unload the front to reach it.

If you need to visit your stuff — pulling out seasonal items, grabbing a tool, rotating stored gear — you need a walking aisle in the middle, which means you need twice the space. A 10×10 worth of stuff with walk-in access is actually a 10×20 unit.

The Calculator

Drop in your number from the moving company estimate. Pick whether you're okay with everything stacked or need walking access. Done.

Want us to give you the inventory number directly? We include weight and cu ft on every estimate. Get one in under two minutes.

READY FOR A SMOOTHER MOVE?

Get a moving estimate with weight and cubic feet included. We size storage for you.

Get Real Price Now!

Or reach out directly

Local Service Area
Maryland, Washington D.C., Virginia & West Virginia

Long distance? We move anywhere in the US.

Service Hours
7 Days a Week, 8AM - 6PM
Our Services
Moving, Loading Help & More

Truck, Pod, or furniture handling. We do it all and then some.

Call for Quote
(855) 514-8432
Get Quote
Online